May 27 and 28, 2021

European symposium as part of the ERASMUS+ “YES WE PLAN!”
Training and learning
How to improve the place of women architects in Europe

The 27th of May 2021  In the morning      

 9 :30 am welcome in the Town city Saint Denis,  Mairie de Saint Denis, salle du conseil municipal, place Victor Hugo 93200 Saint-Denis

History of woman architects in video transmission 10h am Claudia Mattogno professor at La Sapienza in Roma, architect and urban planner for an introduction to the place of woman in architecture in Europe and at an international scale

 

Women architects in Europe

10:20 am  Angela BRADY, ex-president of the RIBA, and founder of WOMAN IN ARCHITECTURE network in England

10:40 am Bettina DREIER FIALA wo is going to present YES WE PLAN!, an ERASMUS PLUS project on the place of woman in architecture on a European scale

 

Introductions  in presential

10:50 am woman leaders, where do we stand?

Lady Ngo MANG EPESSE president of the jury of the Simone VEIL Prize of the French Republic and researcher in woman’s rights

11:00 am Elizabeth GOSSART presenting the survey conducted by the CNOA on the place of woman architects in France named ARCHISCOPIE

 

11:15 am Award of women architects in France

Presentation of the awards Woman architect and its goals by Catherine GUYOT, president of Woman In Architecture and general-secretary of the ARVHA

11:30 am Presentation of the survey lead by the ARVHA as part of YES WE PLAN! Erasmus plus project
Istelianna ATANASSOVA president of the WIA group within the UIA

12:00 am Opening of exhibition : Awardees from 2013 to 2020

Cocktail reception and Lunch

 

27th of May in the afternoon

2:00 pm A place’s identity search, from architecture to territory

with Dominique JAKOB Jakob+MacFarlane Winner Woman Architect 2019       

Nathalie REGNIER KAGAN Special Mention Award Woman architect 2015 

Véronique JOFFRE winner Woman architect 2016

OS!HOM Laureate young woman architect 2020

3:00/pm Debates

4:00 pm Including the living: architecture and the matter of the Environment in video transmission

Anna HERINGER winner ex aequo international Prize 2020 

Veronique DESCHARRIERES winner original work 2015

Florence LIPSKY winner Woman architect 2020

FABIENNE BULLE winner original Work 2019 

5:30 pm Ending

 

The 28th of may  morning

9:30 am  Equipping cities (Schools, Museums, Cultural centers), What are the evolutions of social diversity and in fashioning cities ?

with Benedetta TAGLIABUE winner ex equo international prize 2020 in video transmission

Cathrin TREBELJAHR winner original work 2020

Ingrid TAILLANDIER, architecte DPLG,  nominated Woman architect 2016

Sophie BERTHELIER winner Woman architect 2017

Debates

 

11:30 am Species of Spaces, tiny structures,  Hommage to Georges Perec

Marie PERIN TICA  winner of the prize of young woman architect 201

Cécile MESCAM winner original work 2017

Des clics et des calques achitects  winner young woman architect 20 2013   

12.30 to 1:00 pm Debates

1:00 to 12:00 pm  Lunch

le 28th of may pm  

2:30 pm-4:30 pm  NEW USES, NEW WAYS OF INHABIT

Sophie DENISSOF special Mention original work 2020

Marie PERIN TICA  winner of the prize of young woman architect 201

Sophie BERTHELIER winner Woman architect 2017

4:30-5 pm Debates

 

5 pm – 6:30 pm CREATING SOCIAL LINKS

the inhabitant’s participation dynamics

Nicole CONCORDET winner Woman architect 2018

Marie BLANCKAERT special Mention original work 2017 

6:30-7:00 pm Debates

This publication (communication) reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.